Essential Oil – Frankincense
Country of Origin: Somalia
Part of Plant: Resin
Frankincense (Boswellia Carteri) Essential Oil is good for:
- taken from the gum resin bled from a number of wild Middle Eastern and North African trees. It has served as a sacred incense for thousands of years in the Jewish, Catholic, Buddhist, Hindu and Orthodox Christian traditions. It combines extremely well with Myrrh.
- instils a feeling of calmness (oil burner)
- elevating of the spiritual nature (oil burner)
- sooths emotions allowing past traumas and anxieties to fade away
- respiratory disorders eg asthma (oil burner)
- encourages the breath to slow down and deepen (use the direct inhalation method)
- stress (oil burner and massage)
- skin care rejuvenation, revitalising ageing and maturing skin and banishing wrinkles
- achieves heightened states of spiritual awareness by opening up the crown chakra (oil burner)
Disclaimer: The information contained on this website is for educational purposes only. It is not provided to diagnose, prescribe or treat any condition of the body. The information on this website should not be used as a substitute for medical counseling with a health professional.